Privacy Notice

Relypsa, Inc. and its subsidiaries (collectively, "Company”) may operate a variety of websites designed to provide you with information and services, including but not limited to health resources, medical information, future product information, and corporate news. Whether you are a patient, healthcare provider, investor, or job applicant, respect for the privacy of your personal information is very important to us. This policy describes how we handle information we learn about you when you visit any of our websites. Company websites that display this policy are committed to collecting, maintaining, and securing your personal information in accordance with the terms of this policy.

What information do we gather?

Company will not collect personally identifiable information about you unless you provide it voluntarily. You can use many of our websites without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information. Depending on which website you visit, you may not be able to receive certain information unless you agree to provide us with personally identifiable information. For example, we may collect information from physicians and other healthcare providers who register on our websites in order to verify their licensure status and identity. The type of information collected from you will be based on the specific program that you register for, as indicated at the time of your registration. The information that we may ask you to provide may include your first and last name, your mailing address, your age, birth date, email address, and information about your medical conditions. Company limits the collection and processing of personal information to what is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used. Company will request your consent to collect your personally identifiable information when you register for a program or service. We will also offer you the option of discontinuing your consent ("opting out" or "unsubscribing") if you later decide that you no longer want to participate in that program or receive additional information from us. In these circumstances, we may need to continue for a limited period of time to process personally identifiable information that we collected from you prior to your revocation of consent in order to protect our legal rights and interests.

Where permitted by law, non-personally identifiable information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of Company’s Internet service or through the use of "cookies" or "internet tags" and other similar techniques. Cookies are small text files that are sent to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies on Company websites do a lot of different jobs like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. There are two types of cookies, Session Cookies and Persistent Cookies. Session cookies are temporary cookie files, which are erased when you close your browser. When you restart your browser and go back to the site that created the cookie, the website will not recognize you. You will have to log back in (if login is required) or select your preferences/themes again if the site uses these features. A new session cookie will be generated, which will store your browsing information and will be active until you leave the site and close your browser. Persistent cookies remain on your hard drive until you erase them or they expire. How long a cookie remains on your browser depends on how long the visited website has programmed the cookie to last. This type of anonymous information allows Company to evaluate customer interest in its websites and perform other market research activities. Cookies are small text files a website can use to recognize repeated usage, facilitate the user's access to and use of the site, and allow a site to track usage behavior and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvement. Cookies are programs that come into a user's system but do not damage files. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Company also may collect and store the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet; the Internet protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using; the browser software you use and your operating system; the date and time you access our website; and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our website. We may provide opportunities to contact us to ask questions or provide comments, ideas, and/or suggestions. When you communicate with us and request a response, we may ask you for additional information such as your name, email address and contact information. If we collect this type of information, we will notify you as to why we are asking for it and how this information will be used. Your provision of such information to us is entirely voluntary.

Data Integrity and Security

Company takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal data collected are reliable for their intended use, accurate, complete, and current. We use appropriate technical, administrative, and physical safeguards to protect data that pertain to you from loss, misuse, or alteration. In addition, we take steps to ensure that our safeguards take into account new known threats. Of course, no organization can guarantee the absolute security of personal information. You should keep in mind that Internet transmissions, particularly email transmissions, are never 100% secure or error-free. Accordingly, we also caution you to guard your own computer and password against unauthorized access by others.

Sharing Your Information With Third Parties

Company will not share your personal information with third parties for their own independent use unless we have obtained your opt-in consent to do so unless Company is required to share your information with third parties who have not been retained by Company such as with health authorities to report possible adverse drug experiences, during inspections or audits, as a result of due diligence conducted as part of a possible merger or acquisition, or as ordered or directed by courts or other governmental agencies. Many entities receiving personally identifiable information under these conditions have privacy requirements that apply to their handling of your information.

When you provide personally identifiable information to Company, it will be accessible to some of Company’s third-party vendors or contractors [service providers?], such as companies we retain to fulfill requests for information, answer telephone calls, or provide assistance to us on specific programs or projects. In those cases, the other companies may also have access to your personally identifiable information. Company requires third parties to whom it discloses personal data to protect personal information using substantially similar standards to those required by Company. We also require that they do not use your personal information for any independent use that is not specifically authorized by Company.

Sharing Your Information Within the Company Group of Companies

In addition to the above circumstances, the information that you provide to Company may sometimes be shared with other departments within Company, as well as Company subsidiaries and affiliates, which may mean that your personally identifiable information may be transferred outside of the U.S. to Company affiliates or companies in other countries. Other departments within the Company group, and other Company companies that may receive your information, will abide by substantially similar privacy requirements relating to your personally identifiable information.

Updating and Accessing Your Information

We encourage you to update the information you provide to us, such as providing us with a new mailing or email address, a name change, or a change in the medical conditions that you have notified us about. This will help us continue to provide information to you that best meets your needs.

In addition, Company complies with laws and regulations applicable to the right to amend your data in our files. These rights are limited in some ways. In addition, in order to protect your data from unauthorized access or alteration by third parties, all requests to update or access your information will be subject to verification of your identity.

If you wish to access or correct your information, where it is incorrect, you can contact the Relypsa Legal Department and we will respond to your request.

Children's Online Privacy

Company’s websites are not directed at children. The services offered on our websites are designed for individuals who are 18 years of age or older. For more information about protecting the privacy of children online in the United States under the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, please see http://www.ftc.gov/ogc/coppa1.htm (last accessed, January 2013).

Links and Third-Party Websites

Many of Company’s websites contain links or references to third-party websites. This policy does not cover the practices of those websites. Accessing these sources requires that you leave Company’s websites. Company does not control the content of these third-party websites, and Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites. Please review the privacy policies on each website that you visit.

Consent to Processing in the United States and Elsewhere.

This site is owned and managed by Relypsa in the United States, but the information you provide will be accessible to our affiliates, vendors, and suppliers in other countries. Furthermore, if you are visiting this site from a country other than the United States, your communication with us will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. The level of legal protection for personal information is not the same in all countries; however, we will take the security measures described in this Privacy Statement in an effort to keep your information secure. By using this site, you consent to the collection, storage, and processing of your information in the United States and in any country to which we may transfer your information in the course of our business operations.

The foregoing policies are effective as of December, 2014. Company may update this policy from time to time based on, among other things, changes in applicable laws, development of new websites, and advances in technology. Company reserves the right to modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time at our discretion. If we decide to change this policy, we will post those changes at this site.

This policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact Relypsa Legal Department.

Last Updated December, 2014